Spin the Wheel

Baby Girl Names: Popular, Unique & Trending Names for 2025

Click the wheel or press Space

Baby girl names, by the numbers

Explore the most popular baby girl names of 2025, trending names, unique and rare names, vintage favorites, flower names, and more. Spin the wheel to find your favorite.

Top 100 baby girl names of 2025

Olivia was the #1 baby girl name of 2025 for the seventh year running, given to 13,544 girls, just 144 more than Charlotte. Eliana is the newcomer to the top 10: #304 in 2005, #102 in 2015, #10 in 2025. The full top 100, with each name’s rank:

  • Olivia 1
  • Charlotte 2
  • Emma 3
  • Amelia 4
  • Sophia 5
  • Mia 6
  • Isabella 7
  • Evelyn 8
  • Sofia 9
  • Eliana 10
  • Ava 11
  • Eleanor 12
  • Violet 13
  • Ailany 14
  • Aurora 15
  • Harper 16
  • Elizabeth 17
  • Lily 18
  • Camila 19
  • Nora 20
  • Hazel 21
  • Penelope 22
  • Chloe 23
  • Ellie 24
  • Lucy 25
  • Aria 26
  • Luna 27
  • Isla 28
  • Ella 29
  • Lainey 30
  • Zoe 31
  • Scarlett 32
  • Gianna 33
  • Emily 34
  • Valentina 35
  • Layla 36
  • Avery 37
  • Grace 38
  • Ivy 39
  • Madison 40
  • Abigail 41
  • Elena 42
  • Mila 43
  • Willow 44
  • Emilia 45
  • Nova 46
  • Naomi 47
  • Riley 48
  • Eloise 49
  • Sadie 50
  • Delilah 51
  • Stella 52
  • Josephine 53
  • Victoria 54
  • Sophie 55
  • Hannah 56
  • Lillian 57
  • Leah 58
  • Adeline 59
  • Leilani 60
  • Iris 61
  • Maya 62
  • Clara 63
  • Ruby 64
  • Alice 65
  • Genesis 66
  • Paisley 67
  • Claire 68
  • Zoey 69
  • Eden 70
  • Madelyn 71
  • Vivian 72
  • Millie 73
  • Emery 74
  • Daisy 75
  • Maeve 76
  • Ayla 77
  • Liliana 78
  • Melody 79
  • Lyla 80
  • Madeline 81
  • Josie 82
  • Lucia 83
  • Addison 84
  • Kennedy 85
  • Audrey 86
  • Maria 87
  • Autumn 88
  • Natalie 89
  • Sarah 90
  • Everly 91
  • Lydia 92
  • Kinsley 93
  • Sienna 94
  • Jade 95
  • Caroline 96
  • Quinn 97
  • Amara 98
  • Georgia 99
  • Juniper 100

To spin these, set Years to 2025 and Top to 100 on the wheel above.

The most popular girl names of the last 25 years

Every year the US Social Security Administration lists every first name given to at least five babies. Add up the girls born from 2001 to 2025 and Emma comes out on top, given to 449,576 girls, just ahead of Olivia. These 50 names are the ones on the wheel above.

Girls, 2001–2025
Emma450kOlivia424kIsabella382kSophia369kEmily353kAva322kMadison304kAbigail294kMia277kElizabeth254k

Only five names have been the #1 baby girl name since 2001: Emily (2001–2007), Emma (2008), Isabella (2009–2010), Sophia (2011–2013), Emma again (2014–2018), and Olivia, every year from 2019 to 2025.

Trending baby girl names

The fastest-rising names of the last ten years, and some of the 2000s favorites now fading. Choose Rising or Fading above to see them for any years:

NameRank thenRank 2025
Ailany3,842 in 201514
Lainey576 in 201530
Millie469 in 201573
Maeve452 in 201576
Aurora78 in 201515
Nova213 in 201546
Alexis13 in 2005554
Alyssa16 in 2005453
Jessica27 in 2005665
Megan41 in 2005889

Unique and rare baby girl names

Going off the list is common now: 26% of girls born in 2025 got a name outside the top 1,000, and 15,356 of the year’s 17,297 girl names went to fewer than 100 babies.

Unique: known, but outside the top 500 (2025 rank)

  • Beatrice 508
  • Marlowe 523
  • Lottie 528
  • Seraphina 600
  • Winona 627
  • Thalia 648
  • Coraline 683
  • Theodora 726
  • Persephone 735
  • Soleil 758
  • Elowen 798
  • Odette 883
  • Guinevere 899
  • Emmeline 922
  • Tallulah 940
  • Cordelia 981

Rare: outside the top 1,000 (girls given the name in 2025)

  • Isadora 177
  • Linnea 149
  • Junie 144
  • Wilhelmina 141
  • Rosalind 140
  • Oriana 113
  • Sabine 87
  • Solenne 76
  • Delphine 42
  • Allegra 36
  • Liesel 28
  • Cosima 19
  • Rosamund 15
  • Romilly 14

Cute and short baby girl names

In 2025, 38% of girls got a name ending in “a” and 18% one ending in “e”. Three-letter names are everywhere too: Mia is #6 and Ava #11. With their 2025 rank:

  • Mia 6
  • Ava 11
  • Ellie 24
  • Lucy 25
  • Luna 27
  • Isla 28
  • Zoe 31
  • Nova 46
  • Millie 73
  • Eva 134
  • Ada 219
  • Wren 231
  • Gia 287

Beautiful baby girl names

Beauty is a matter of taste, so these are our picks: flowing, lyrical names that are well known but not everywhere. With their 2025 rank:

  • Juliette 110
  • Evangeline 147
  • Genevieve 148
  • Freya 176
  • Celeste 188
  • Arabella 213
  • Ophelia 264
  • Sylvie 282
  • Aurelia 290
  • Esme 298
  • Elodie 310
  • Thea 353
  • Lyra 435
  • Clementine 456

Vintage baby girl names

Great-grandma’s names skipped a generation and came back. Each was a top 100 name in 1910, out of the top 350 by 1985, and is back in the top 100:

Name191019852025
Evelyn172298
Eleanor5567012
Violet891,05013
Hazel241,18721
Stella7299652
Josephine3048553
Clara3255463
Ruby2738464

Nature and flower baby girl names

Flower names are blooming: Violet rose from #50 in 2015 to #13 in 2025, Magnolia from #635 to #124 and Marigold from #2,674 to #590. With their 2025 rank:

  • Violet 13
  • Lily 18
  • Iris 61
  • Daisy 75
  • Rose 114
  • Magnolia 124
  • Jasmine 206
  • Dahlia 215
  • Azalea 278
  • Poppy 292
  • Clover 517
  • Marigold 590
  • Lavender 1,095
  • Zinnia 1,290
  • Calla 1,397
  • Camellia 1,676

Trees, plants and herbs

  • Hazel 21
  • Ivy 39
  • Willow 44
  • Juniper 100
  • Sage 160
  • Olive 197
  • Briar 400
  • Holly 416
  • Laurel 734
  • Fern 1,220

More girls’ names than ever

17,297
different names given to girls in 2025, up from 6,109 in 1950
0.84%
of girls born in 2025 were named Olivia, the #1 name
1 in 14
girls born in 2025 got a top 10 name. In 1950, 1 in 4
Share of girls given one of that year’s 10 most popular names
0%10%20%30%1950197520002025Girls7.0%

In 1950 Linda alone went to 4.7% of girls. The number of different girl names peaked at 20,584 in 2007, so even a top 10 name today is shared by far fewer classmates than it was a generation ago.

Random baby girl name generator

The wheel above starts with the 50 girl names given most often from 2001 to 2025. Change what’s on it with the filters:

  • Years: every year since 1880, the last 10 to 100 years, a decade or a single year.
  • Top: the 10, 25, 50, 100 or 1,000 names given most in those years.
  • Order: Popular, Rising, Fading, or Random, which draws names at random from that top 1,000.

Every slice is the same size, so each name on the wheel has the same chance, and each spin uses your browser’s cryptographic random numbers. Untick names you don’t like, star the ones you do, and tap a name, or Name history after a spin, to see its rank in every year.

How to choose a baby girl name

  • Say it out loud with the last name, and check the initials.
  • Think of the nicknames people will reach for.
  • Check the rank: a top 20 name means a few in every school, one outside the top 1,000 almost none.
  • Look at its history: a name rising fast now may feel dated in 20 years.
  • Star your favorites, open Shortlist, and spin until one sticks.

Looking for both? Try the Baby Name Wheel, or the Boy Names Wheel for boys only.

Source: US Social Security Administration baby names, from Social Security card applications, 1880–2025. Ranks are the SSA’s for each year; totals since 2001 add up every year from 2001 to 2025. Names given to fewer than five girls in a year aren’t listed. “Beautiful” names are our own picks; every other list is counted from the data. Updated .